Vimy Visitor Education Centre

In 2017, Canada will be celebrating the 100th Anniversary of the Battle of Vimy Ridge, a seminal event in Canada’s history. The crowning achievement of the Centennial celebrations will be the unveiling of state-of-the-art Vimy Visitor Education Centre ($5 million was committed by the Government of Canada in 2013) near the Canadian National Vimy Memorial in France – a project being spearheaded by the Vimy Foundation. While the Vimy monument itself is of course stunningly beautiful, currently visitors are given little context at the existing information booth as to why Canadians fought and died there; why Vimy remains special to the Canadian soul; and how Vimy, and other First World War battles at which Canadians fought, forever altered Canada’s status on the world stage. The Vimy Visitor Education Centre will answer these questions.

VEC collage

Vimy 2017 Committee

Honorary Patrons
The Right Honourable Kim Campbell, P.C., C.C., O.B.C., Q.C. His Eminence, Thomas Cardinal Collins
The Honourable Judith Guichon, O.B.C. Major-General (Ret’d) Lewis MacKenzie U.E., C.M., C.M.M., M.S.C., O.Ont, C.D.
The Right Honourable Paul Martin, P.C., C.C. The Honourable Stephen McNeil, M.L.A.
The Honourable Thomas Mulcair, P.C., M.P. Vice- Admiral Mark Norman, C.M.M., C.D.
The Honourable Doug Phillips The Honourable Vaughn Solomon Schofield, S.O.M., S.V.M.
The Honourable Brad Wall, M.L.A. The Honourable Kathleen Wynne, M.P.P.
Campaign Co-Chairs
Dr. Helen Vari, Chevalier de la Legion d’honneur of France General (Ret’d) Rick Hillier, O.C., C.M.M., M.S.C., C.D.
Education Patron
John and Pattie Cleghorn
Ambassadors
The Honourable Christopher Alexander, P.C., M.P. Niki Ashton, M.P.
Leon Benoit, M.P. Lois Brown, M.P.
The Honourable Jean Charest The Honourable Senator Marie-P. Charette-Poulin
Don Cherry The Honourable Tony Clement, P.C., M.P.
Irwin Cotler, M.P. Pat Davidson, M.P.
John Duncan, M.P. Wayne Easter, M.P.
The Honourable Senator Art Eggleton Christine Elliott, M.P.P.
The Honourable Ernie Eves, Q.C. The Honourable Julian Fantino, P.C., C.O.M., O.Ont., M.P.
The Honourable Myra A. Freeman, C.M., O.N.S., M.S.M. David Frum
Parm Gill, M.P. Paul Godfrey, C.M., O.Ont.
Paul W. Gooch Rudyard Griffiths
Paul Gross Michael Harris, M.P.P.
The Honourable Laurie D. Hawn, P.C., C.D., M.P. Senator Serge Joyal, P.C., O.C., O.Q.
The Honourable Jason Kenney, P.C., M.P. The Honourable Peter Kent, P.C., M.P.
Lieutenant-General (Ret’d) Andrew Leslie C.M.M., M.S.C., M.S.M., C.D. Wladyslaw Lizon, M.P.
Ben Lobb, M.P. Phil McColeman, M.P.
John McDermott The Honourable Michael A. Meighen, Q.C.
Rick Mercer Larry Miller, M.P.
Christine Moore, M.P. Erin O’Toole, M.P.
Gary & Joanne Reamey Gary Schellenberger, M.P.
Kyle Seeback, M.P.D. Ken Shaw
Peter Stoffer, M.P. David Sweet, M.P.
Glenn Thibeault, M.P. William Thorsell
John H. Tory, Q.C., O.Ont. The Honourable Tim Uppal, P.C., M.P.
Dr. Jonathan Vance Mike Wallace, M.P.
Rodney H. Weston, M.P. Jason Wilson
Campaign Cabinet
Casey Adam Antolak William Arvanitis
Don Cranston Ferg Devins
Andrew Hamblin Christopher Hilkene
Michael Hyatt Raymond Joseph
Doug Kelly Nigel Kettle
Jim Love Will Lymer
Ross Magnaldo Robert McFarlane
Greg Owen Charles Pachter
Tim Patriquin, C.D. Walter P.F. Shanly
Michael G. Sherrard Jamie Watt
Regan P. Watts John Wright
Peter Wright

Vimy Donors

Harry Wylie Abel
Joseph Russell Albert
Charles Alderson
Nicholas Alexandris
Alfred and Herbert
All the Canadians.
Ralph E. Allen
Walter S. Allward
David Altwasser
Ameri-Can Machinery Ltd.
C.J. Amm
J.J. Amm
John James Amm
Archibald Annan
Anne & Will
Ambrose Archer
Percy Argyle, #198747
Sereda Ashcroff
Pauline M Atkinson
Christianne Audet
Nursing sister Esthaol Bagshaw
Charles Roy Bailey
Mercedes Baker
Ryan D.C.Baker
Tom Barlow
Shane Barnes
Steven Barre
Paul Bates
Ken Battersby
Rob Baxter
Mary C. Beaussart
Benjamin Beedling
Christopher Beetham
Michael Belec
Joe Belfontaine
Karen Bell
Mr. Donald L Berard
Scott Biggs
William Birchall
Geoffrey Bird
R Ian Birtwell
Gwen Bishop
Harold Fletcher Bishop
Norval R Blair
Henry Edward Blake
PO2 Craig Blake
Douglas K Blakeley RCNVR
Charlie Blakey
Marie Blanchard
Gail E Blondon
Barry Bloomfield
Michael Blythe EXP
William Boath
Joe Borges
Dr and Mrs D Bouchard
Charlotte Bouskill
Pvt. Charles Edward Bowman 127648 Canadian Cemetery No. 2
Colin Boyd
Hugh Boyd 85th NS Highlanders
Jon Bradley
Brave Canadians
Caroline Bredeson
Edward Gordon Bresnahan
Tom Bridel,soldier at Vimy
Fred Bridel,soldier at Vimy
Dawson Bridges
Mr. R. Mark Brigham
Merl Brown
Yvonne Brown
John Bucsi
John David Burnes
Morley Burton
Sydney Burton
Jack W.B. Butler
Peter M Butler
Jeff Bycraft
In memory of William Thompson Calderwood
Brenden Caldwell
Thomas Caldwell
Tom & Jane Callen
LCol Tom Callen, CD, RC Sigs (Ret’d)
Gordon J Campbell
Ronald Campbell
John Campion and Jean Cumming
John C Cannon
Stacey Cardiff 908137
Agostino Cassar
Daniel Cassar
Grace Cassar
Ted Catton
Jim Cavin
Marcia Cavin
Sara N Cecile
Joseph Cesnik
Hylda Chambers
Leonard Chan
Clement W.Y. Cheung
Robert Chevalier
Ian Christensen
Charles Chu
Barbara M Clancy
Reg H Clancy
Susan Clancy
Pte EG Clarke
Orrin M. Clayton
Doug & Joan Clute
Doug Clute
John & Jill Coles
Jeff & Sherrie Coles Family
John Coltart
Laura Comin
Brian J Connor
Amelia I. Cook
John H. Cook
Cecil Cooper
George W. Cost
Cliff j Cowan
Justine Cowitz
Thomas Crawford
Philip Creates
Sydney Creates
Doug Cronin
Edward Thomas Crothers
Margot Cudmore
William G Cunningham
Glen Cyca
David Czuczman
Johanna & Mike Dabrowski Family
James Dare
Brigitte d’Auzac
Beth Dea
Earl Dear
Matthieu Debost
Mary Jane Decloux
F. C.DeCoste
Thomas Deeks
Fred Craig Derry
Gary M Diamond
Jeremy Diamond
Michelle Diamond
Arthur Dickinson
Alix & Patrick Doherly
Sgt. Andrew Doiron
Murray G Douglas
Caroline Downes
Gord & Vicki Drimmie
Gord Drimmie & Family
Richard R Duffield
Colin Duffy
Shirley Dyer
Gladstone Burwash Earl
Hiram Arnold Earl
Malcolm Eaton
David Elloway
Gary Endicott
Sandra M Ens
Gareth Evans
Gareth Evans
Pamela Eveleigh
Carol Eyre
Ian Fachie
Michael Fahey
Colin Federow
Robert Fenech
Robert Gerald Fenech
Tim Fenton
Lyle Ferryman
David and Nicola Finch
David a Fisch
Jeffrey Fisher
Noelle Fisher
Gary Fishlock
Graham Flack
Peter Flattery
Alexandra F Fokine
Komstantin Fokins
Jordan Robert Fraser
Sean Fraser
James I Freeman
BobFrench
Dudley Bertram Fryer (Vimy Ridge Veteran)
Lawrence Fuaco
Keary Brooks Galley, 2nd Cdn Division
Susan L. Gardener
Lorraine Garneau
Paul Gibbens
John Gildner
Harry Giles
Greg Godbeer
Charles Godwin
David B Godwin
Gerald I. Goldlist
Megan Goodwin
David Green
Vimy Veteran Francis Green
Kurt Hahn
Spencer Halickman
William Hall
Donald C Hallam
Sandra and Steve Halpenny
Captain Edwin Harewood
F/Lt Basil J. Harford RCAF
Pte.Basil Harford, 27th Batt. CEF
Emelia Harker
Jay Harker
Natalie Harker
Valerie Harker
David R. Harkness
Martin R Harman
Rhonda and Darrell Hartman
Stanley Hartt
Frederick Hayes
George Alexander Hayes
Robert N Heath
Thomas Hedges and Family
Kathleen M. Henderon
Barbara W. Henderson
Elise M. Henderson
Judy R. Henderson
Kevin D. Henderson
Melvin S. Henderson
Robert Henderson
Ronald L. Henderson
Ross L. Henderson
Thomas J. Henderson
Curt Hering
Kirsten Hering
Darrell Heron
Julia Roberts – Heron
Christopher Hilkene
Harry Hill
Twylla Hodgins
Michael Horn
Gordon Horne
Wilfred Horne
David I Houghton
Tommy Houghton
Frances Howe
Kristin Howe
Matthew Howe
Norman Howe
Kevin Hronek
York Hsiang
The Huddleston’s
Arthur Hughes
Rhoda Marjory Hughes
Arthur Huston
Ralph Hutton
In memory of the brave young soldiers who laid down their lives for our freedom.
Derek Irons
Henry Janzen
Bodil Eve Jensen
Eric Jensen
Robert Ambrose Jensen
Ernie R Johnson
PVT Albin Solman Johnson 5th Btn
William George Washington Johnston
William Henderson Johnston
Hopkins Jones
Jennifer Jones
Edwin Kamps
Michael S Kaplan
C. Karolewski
T. Karolewski
Dr. Edward Katz
John Keating
Will Kee
Grant A Kehrli
Robert Kennedy
Robert Kerr
Terry Kerr
Harry Kersbergen
Joe Keyes
Kim
Murray Kissick
Lara Kleinschroth
Robert Knapp
Shirley M Knapp
David L. Knight
Stephanie Kribs
Lynne Kurylo
Lynn M Kustra
Akash Kygo
Roger Lace
Margaret Lacoste
Mario Lalletti
Alain S. Lalonde
Gail E. Lalonde
John Langstaff (Vernon BC)
William Larocque
Walter Larocque
George V. Laughton
Richard V Laughton
André et Marie Laurendeau
Debra J Laurie
Jeremy K. Lavoie
Wayne K Lawrence
Bill Lawson
Patricia Lawson
Leslie David Laxton
Emily Lee
Evered James Lee
Anne Leith
Raynald H Lemelin
James V Leroux
Linda Levstein
Jordan Lewans
Chris & Diane Lindstrom
Cpl. Robert Lipton
David Lipton
Harold Livingstone
Jim Livingstone
Robert Livingstone
Steele Livingstone
Fonda B Loft
Wellington Loney
Leona C Love
R. Alex Loy
Robert A. Loy
Peter Lubke,CPA, CMA, CGA
Pete & Marianne Lupiano Family
M.U.S.
Robert B Mac Donald
David MacDougall
Megan Mackinnon (for Kathleen)
John MacNeil
Guy Maillet
George Richard Mansell
Diane Marcotte
Toni Marion
Paul T Markham
Dwayne Marlowe
Janice Marshall
George Marshall and Andrew Allan
John Martens
Julia Martens
Peter Martinek
Robert Massie
William Maxwell
Captain James May
John G. McCarten
Mr Kevin McCarthy
Howard McCartney
Robert David McChesney
Janice McCurdie
Jerry McDonnell
Rob McFarlane
Ruth McIntosh
Donald Sutherland McKellar
John McKibbon
John Edward McKinney
William McLean
Jock McLeary
Christina McNeil
William ‘Jock’ McNeil
John McNeill
Michael Meighan
John A. Melvin
Sophie Méthot
Col. (Ret.) W. Allan Methven
John Middleton
Sgt. Hugh Millar
Frederick Bertram Milley
Harold Mills
Howard F. Mitchell
Jon Mitchell
Wayne Gordon Mitchell
Marco « Mike » Montagano,Grandfather
Geray Moore
Barbara Morgan
Harvey L Morrison
Kelly Morrison
Ernie E Mowat
John Muir
Alfred Joseph Muise
Burton Murchie
John Scott Murray
George M. Myatte
Kenneth Naisbitt
Elizabeth Naumovski
Allan Naylor
Charlie Nesbitt
Luella A.R. Neurauter
Milton G. Neurauter
May Newman
Fred Nichol
Nienhuis Family
Julie Normandeau
Michael O’Keefe
Marie Olney (daughter of Andrew Olney WWII veteran))
Bob O’Neil
Terence John O’Neill
William J. Orr
Our Grandfathers
Captain David Owen
Robert D M Owen
Brett Padget
Andrea Page
Daniel Parenteau
Zachary J Parrott
Robert Paterson
Silvano Patrignani
Renton H Patterson
Robert (Bob) Pearson
Jean G. Pedersen
George Alfred Perkins
Raymond Perkins
William Perks
Jack Perrow
Dion Petz
Gordon C Peverill
Robert W. Pfister
Christopher Phillips
Elizabeth Phillipson
Neil Pirhonen
Barbara Pittman
Edward Pittman
Nettie Belle Plaza
June Plemel
Randy Plemel
F/S Cyrille E. Poissant
Great Uncle Charlie- Charles Thomas Porter
William G. Portman
Shane Potvin
Andrew Powell
Lynne Prendergast
Grandfather J. Percy Prestwich, Veteran
Qi Dai Family
Brian Rainville
Barry Ralph
Rubeta Ralph
Major W. A. Randall
Paul Raphael
John H W Rathwell
In memory of Charles Reaper
Connie Reiber
Paul Reiber
Charles A Richardson
Edna Richardson
Irving Riley
Martin H Robinson
James Robson
Lance Corporal Peter Robson
Lance Cpl.Peter Robson
PTE James Robson ww 1
Lynn Robson-Brick
Jerzy Romaniec
Arden and Nicola Rosaasen
Morgan Cameron Ross
Michel M Rouleau
Roy
Brian E Rudolph
Ted Rumble
Thomas T. Rusnov
Fran Ariel Russell
Peter E Rutherford
Angela M Ryan
Noel Ryan
Peter M Sanderson
Sangiuliano Family
Louis Sapi
Laurent Saucier
Patrice Saucier
Connie Sboch
Jerome Schafer
Joan Schafer
Liz Schroeder
George W Scott
John R. Scott
R. Craig Searle
BGen (Ret’d) James Selbie
Eric Senos Jr
John & Grace Shaddick
Emily Shaw
Thomas Shaw
Carita Sheehy
Mervyn C Sheppard
Barbara Sheptycki
Barry Sheptycki
Charles Arthur Sherman
Charles Sherman
Roger & Mags Shorey
Jon Shrubsole
Bert & Judi Shrubsole Family
Ellis W. Sifton
Peter Simmons
Thomas Simpson
William R Skitch
Jane Skocdopole
Ronald Allan Smith
Paula Smowton
John H C Soule
Brian Soutiere
Mary Stein
John Stephens
Murray Stephens
Linda Stevens
Captain Charles F Stevenson
J.D.M. Stewart
Mackie O Stewart
Susan Stone
Ernie Strickland
Doug Strype
Grant Stuart
Brian Stulte
Dorothy Sutton
Debbie Sykora
Tony Sykora
Alain Talbot
Derek Tam
Beau Taylor
William Tett
Sheldon B. Thorpe
Harold Thorsteinson
Those who made the ultimate sacrifice
Charles Cecil Tilbury
Mary Tod
Richard Topham
Valerie Torck
Barry R Towson
Jonathon & Stacey Trenchard
Alfred Ernest Tucker
Ray Turenne
Peter Turkington
Robert R Turner
Guy Turpin
Tanya Tygesen
Neil Unwin
Paul Valentine
Roger Van Dorne
Evert Van Ginkel
Lieut. Desmond Vicars
Brian FJ Vollmer
John Wadey
Aly Wakif
C/Sgt A. Wakif
David Henry Waldron
David Sterling Waldron
Bill Walker
Roy W Wannamaker
Lawrence Wareing
Christine Wauters
Dr Howard Weaver
John Welk
Theodore George Whalley
Cecil Wilder
Ken S Wildgoose
David M. Wilkins
Michael Williams
Todd Williams
Andrew Wilson
Richard Wilson
Jim Windsor
William Wirth
Joe Womersley
RCKG WOOD
Warren Wood
Gary Woodward
Jonathan Christopher Wright
Lieut. Douglas Christie Wright, RFC, 18th Bn
Peter Young
Sergeant Percy Young
Gemma Zecchini
Denise Ziebart
Ryan Ziebart